November 6, 1998
[…] 3. The proposed Circuit Division only resolves conflicts among decisions from the three regions, and does not review erroneous or unsound decisions, which deprives California of a coherent, circuit-wide law. To illustrate the point, where one division invalidates a state law, but no similar legal challenge is pending in another division, the Circuit Division's jurisdiction would not be invoked (because there was no conflict), and a state law would quite literally govern one half of the State but not the other – unless state government chose to cease enforcing the law. See Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution ("An administrative agency … has no power … [t]o declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional."). Making a decision in one region binding on the other region will resolve this problem, but will exacerbate the risk of forum shopping and will require Ninth Circuit judges to be familiar with decisions throughout the Ninth Circuit – a need

that the divisional arrangement sought to mitigate.